\

 

Welcome to St. Mary's School

Started in 1966, by Mrs. Sara Mathew, St. Mary's has been delivering a quality secondary education to students over the course of 50 years. Founded on the principles of inclusion, equality and fostering team spirit, St. Mary's has been the recipient of numerous domestic and international accolades such as the International School Award from the British Council and was also voted the Times Of India - No.1 School with a Heart in India.

Built on traditional Christian values of sharing and the collective, the school has been a pioneer in creating a new generation of leaders that have a better understanding of the community and the society they occupy.

A relatively small school when measured in sq.ft., these spatial limitations have not stopped the faculty and student body from dreaming and creating - BIG. The layout and design of the new school compound have allowed to school to act in a unique way and install areas and spaces that nurture young talent and encourage observation, practice and participation in a variety of different fields.

Award & Achievements

PROJECT CITIZEN GROUP FROM CLASS IX WON THE OVERALL ‘BEST SCHOOL AWARD’ AT THE PROJECT CITIZEN SHOWCASING HELD AT RAMJAS SCHOOL IN NOVEMBER, 2016.
TULIKA, CLASS VI SECURED 3RD PRIZE IN ORIGAMI COMPETITION AT TAGORE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ON 18TH NOVEMBER, 2016.

RITIKA BHATIA (X) AND SAHIL JETHANI (XI) SECURED 2ND PRIZE IN ABSOLUTE MAXIMA, AN INTER SCHOOL MATHEMATICS SYMPOSIUM HELD AT SPRINGDALES SCHOOL, DHAULA KUAN IN NOVEMBER, 2016.

14 STUDENTS FROM CLASSES III-VIII HAVE BEEN AWARDED MERIT CERTIFICATES IN THE GREEN OLYMPIAD EXAMINATION CONDUCTED BY TERI (THE ENERGY & RESOURCE INSTITUTE) IN THE MONTH OF DECEMBER, 2016. 

SEJAL NEGI (VII) SECURED 3RD POSITION IN THE 800 MTR RACE IN THE CBSE CLUSTER MATCHES ORGANIZED BY THE CBSE IN DEC, 2016. 

SHIVIKA ROHILLA, CLASS IV SECURED SILVER MEDAL IN THE DELHI STATE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP-2016.  

CHESS TEAM- ABHISHEK VASUDEVA, RAJAT RAWAT, SANGEET CHANDWARA & AYUSH SAGAR (CLASSES VI-VIII) WON THE 2ND POSITION IN THE INTER SCHOOL CHESS TOURNAMENT HELD AT MODERN SCHOOL, VASANT VIHAR.   SHIVIKA ROHILLA WON THE BEST BOARD PRIZE AT THE SAME TOURNAMENT.

TULIKA PHOGAAT OF CLASS – VI WON 3RD PRIZE IN ORIGAMI COMPETITION (MIDDLE SOLO CATEGORY) HELD AT TAGORE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL.

SAHIL JETHANI OF CLASS – XI B AND RITIKA BHATIA OF CLASS – X B WON 2ND PRIZE IN INTER SCHOOL MATHS SYMPOSIUM HELD AT SPRINGDALES SCHOOL, DHAULA KUAN.

16 STUDENTS OF CLASS – IX WON OVERALL OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD IN PROJECT CITIZEN INDIA SHOWCASING HELD AT RAMJAS SCHOOL, RK PURAM.