Awards & Achievements

Awards & Achievements
2018-19

1. Badminton

2. Zonal Badminton Tournament



 

3. Zonal Football Tournament

4. Zonal Table Tennis Tournament

 

 

5. Zonal Basketball Tournament

 

6. Lawn Tennis

7. Chess

 

8. Air Pistol

9. LUMINAIRE, 2018 - Inter School Hindi Debate Competition held at Mother’s International School

  • Simran Arora of Class X has been awarded “Best Speaker” in LUMINAIRE, 2018 - Inter School Hindi Debate Competition held at Mother’s International School, Sri Aurobindo Marg. 

10. Inter-School Rendezvous with Books-2018

Winners of ‘Inter-School Rendezvous with Books-2018’ held at Bluebells School International, Kailash Colony:

  • Juveriya Khan of Class-XII secured 1st prize in Lingua Fiesta (Book Discussion).

  • Yashika Gupta of Class-XII secured 2nd prize in Lingua Fiesta (Film Review)

  • Ankit Pal and Chirag Wadhwa of Class-XII, Lakshay Gupta and Kunal Bhola of Class-IX won 2nd Runners up Trophy in Sir C.V. Raman Inter School Science Symposium and Model Making Competition.

11. EXPRESSIONS, 2018

Winners of ‘EXPRESSIONS, 2018’ held at Air Force School, on 21st July, 2018:

  • Anshuman Chaudhary of class-III, Md. Sadiq of class-IV and Aishani Acharya of class-V secured 1 st prize in Tangellations (Maths Event).

  • Samuel Lalrinmawia of class-III and Maricherla Thanish of class-IV secured 2 nd prize in Photo Montage.

12. A COLLOQUIUM (Maths Symposium)

Kunal Tokas and Garvit Garg of Class-XII secured 2 nd prize in ‘A COLLOQUIUM (Maths Symposium)’ held at Air Force School, Subroto Park.

13. COSMIC 350
Winners of ‘COSMIC 350’ held at Sanskriti School, Chanakyapuri on 12th May, 2018:

  • Naina Sharma of class-XI and Simran Arora of class-X secured 2nd prize in the symposium.

  • Garvit Garg of class-XII and Gaurish Sehgal of class-XI secured 3 rd prize in the quiz competition.

14. Digital Poster Making CompetitionSamuel Lalrinmawia and Suhani Shandilya of class III secured the 2nd position in Digital Poster Making Competition held at Air Force Bal Bharti School on 9th May, 2018.
 

15. 14th Inter School Computer Festival
Winners of the 14th Inter School Computer Festival held at Very Special Arts India on 27th April, 2018:

  • Shashwat of class-XII and Lovely of class-V secured 1st position.

  • R. Padmalakshmi of class-IV secured 2nd position.

16. Harsh Phogaat
KATHMANDU, April 23: The South Asian Regional Qualifiers Tournament for the ITF Asia U-12 Team Tennis Championship is being organized by the All Nepal Lawn Tennis Association (ANLTA) today. A total of five nations—Nepal, India, Sri Lanka, Bhutan and Pakistan—are taking part in the boys’ category, while four nations—Nepal, India, Sri Lanka and Bhutan—are participating in girls’ category, informed the tournament director Ajay Bista. Each nation under each category will have three players. The players will take part in two singles and one doubles categories. Matches of both the categories will be played in round robin league format.

Advit Bhargava-IX

 

Winner Delhi State all categories Boys- Singles/Doubles/Mix-Doubles

Selected to play in 12th Asia Junior Exchange Games 2018 to be held at Tokyo, Japan from 21st to 27th August 2018, by the Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT Delhi.

 

Sub Junior Badminton Gold Medalist

1. Ronit Massey - VI

2. Dhruv Kanwar - VI

3. Shaan Phogaat - VII

Senior Badminton Gold Medalist

 

1. Sourav Pokrel - XI

2. Hardik Chauhan - XI

3. Deepansh Tokas - XII
4. Hemant Phogaat - XII

Junior Girls Table Tennis Sliver Medalist

1. Salveen Kaur - X

2. Pranjali Gangoli - X

3. Simran Arora - X
4. Neha Phogaat - X

Sub Junior Football Silver Medalist

 

Senior Girls Badminton Sliver Medalist

1. Sanya Sachdeva - X

2. Naina Sharma - XI

3. Yashika - XII

Senior Girls Table Tennis Sliver Medalist

1. Naina Sharma - XI

2. Yashwina Uppal - XII

​Junior Girls Badminton Sliver Medalist

1. Yashika Arora - X

2. Vedika Rathi - X
3. Anjali Panwar - X

Sub Junior Boys Basketball Brozen Medalist

Krish Verma, Vansh Bhandari, Mohit Sing, Krish Anand, Garv Vohra
Yuvraj Upadhay, Mokesh Jain, Jash Upadhay, Vikhyat Rajour, Yug Gandhi

​​Harsh Fhogat-VII is selected in the Indian Under 12 Junior Team to participate in the 2018 ITF Asian 12 to be held at Astana, Kazakhstan from 1st to 9th September 2018, organized by the All Indian Tennis Association.   

Shivika Rohilla-class VI holds 19th Rank in World Chess Championship (U-10), World Chess Federation (FIDE)

Selected to participate in 21st International Chess Festival, part of Czech Tour 2018-19 Series to be held at Olomouc, Czech Republic from 11th-18th August, 2018.

​​Diya Phogaat-V Secured Gold Medal in category 10m Air Pistol Under-12 (Girls) 2018 & Bronze in category 10m Air Pistol Under-15 (Women) Open Shooting held in June, 2018 organized by South Delhi District Rifle Association.

(c) 2018 St. Mary's School. All Right Reserved